Programme

The Image Generator takes into account the latest safety regulations. For that reason the programming can be changed.

INSTALLATIONS & INTERVENTIONS – ongoing

MERYEM BAYRAM – TERTIUS, QUARTUS & SEXTUS
a series of sound interventions in the architecture of a hidden corridor
Church corridor

WANG TIANJIAO – INVOLUTION
an installation exploring the dynamics between internal and external cultural evolution
Church

LUCA DAL VIGNALE – INTERMEZZO
a participatory textile-sculpture as spatial intervention
Church

CHRISTIAN BAKALOV – BRIGHT
a one-on-one immersive installation exploring your personal imagination
Basement (20’ per session)

FENG LI – GREENHOUSE
an organic reflection on the rhythmic cycles in nature and art
Chapel

LEON VRANKEN – DOUBLERS
an installation that confronts the formative power of both nature and art
Chapel

LUCA VANELLO – UNTITLED
a botanical installation that explores man’s relationship with nature
Chapel corridor

GWENDOLINE ROBIN – CLOUD CATCHER
a poetic installation that highlights our shared ecosystems
Garden rooftop

AYMERIC EBRARD – WAMPUMS
a poetic installation about the meaning of shared territory, identity and memory
Refectory (only on Saturday & Sunday)

LOCU & RUTH – STILL STANDING
a subtle intervention exploring the reflective power of stillstand
Various locations

PERFORMANCES

Thursday 23/09

DAVID BERGÉ – AN ALMOST MATHEMATICAL ADVENTURE IN SEEFHOEK
a walk piece in silence for 8 participants
17:15 • Reception
(reservation required – info@0090.be)

MALENA GUERRIERI – BALL
an poetic gesture inspired by the Belgian artist Panamarenko
18:30 • Entrance (15’)

RAPHAEL MALFLIET – GOVERNORS
a brooding feedback performance
19:00 • Church (50’)

MARC VANRUNXT, KINGA JACZEWSKA & KEVIN FAY – (BASED ON A TRUE STORY)
a series of interventions exploring the fluid boundaries between sculpture and dance
19:00 • Church (50’)

HANS BECKERS – SONITUM VODA
a sound installation that transforms an arsenal of water sounds into live music
19:30 • Refectory (45’)

AGNESE FORLANI – DEBRIS
a physical choreography between captivity and evolution
20:00 • Church (60’)

LOCU & RUTH – STILL STANDING
a subtle performance exploring the reflective power of standing still
20:30 • Garden (45’)

BERT DOCKX & THOMAS JILLINGS – OPENING PERFORMANCE
21:00 • Church (30′)

Friday 24/09

DAVID BERGÉ – AN ALMOST MATHEMATICAL ADVENTURE IN SEEFHOEK
a walk piece in silence for 8 participants
07:00 & 17:15 • Reception
(reservation required – info@0090.be)

DILEK WINCHESTER & BART LODEWIJKS – INSIDE THE IMAGE GENERATOR
a workshop for the students of In Situ³ / KASKA
09:00 – 17:00 • Garden

AGNESE FORLANI – DEBRIS
a physical choreography between captivity and evolution
14:00 • Church (60’)

MERYEM BAYRAM – TERTIUS, QUARTUS & SEXTUS
sound performance Julia Eckhart
→ 14:45 & 16:45 • Church corridor (12′)

KINGA JACZEWSKA – TIME IT TAKES
a subtle dance solo exploring the poetics of the ‘non-event time’
15:00 • Church (40’)

HANS BECKERS – SONITUM VODA
a sound installation that transforms an arsenal of water sounds into live music
16:00 • Refectory (45’)

RAPHAEL MALFLIET – GOVERNORS
a brooding feedback performance
17:00 • Church (50’)

MARC VANRUNXT, KINGA JACZEWSKA & KEVIN FAY – (BASED ON A TRUE STORY)
a series of interventions exploring the fluid boundaries between sculpture and dance
17:00 • Church (50’)

Saturday 25/09

MERYEM BAYRAM – TERTIUS, QUARTUS & SEXTUS
sound performance Julia Eckhart
→ 14:45 & 16:45 • Church corridor (12′)

KINGA JACZEWSKA – TIME IT TAKES
a subtle dance solo exploring the poetics of the ‘non-event time’
15:00 • Church (40’)

SARA MANENTE – MOLDING
a choreographic exploration in which form and formless are experienced simultaneously
16:00 • Church (45’)

AYMERIC EBRARD – WAMPUMS
an installation and performance about the meaning of shared territory, identity and memory
17:00 • Refectory (40’)

RAPHAEL MALFLIET – GOVERNORS
a brooding feedback performance
18:00 • Church (50’)

MARC VANRUNXT, KINGA JACZEWSKA & KEVIN FAY – (BASED ON A TRUE STORY)
a series of interventions exploring the fluid boundaries between sculpture and dance
18:00 • Church (50’)

CANCELLED – GWENDOLINE ROBIN – RIEN N’EST FIGÉ
a line of 100 smoking drinking glasses as a portal to an alchemic universe
19:00 • Refectory (30’)

JASPER RIGOLE – TEMPS MORT
a poetic exploration of long-forgotten amateur film footage
20:00 • Garden (30’)

Sunday 26/09

YOUYOU GROUP – YOUYOUYOU
a live tapestry of sound that connects people, ages and cultures
14:00 & 16:00 • Church (15’)

SARA MANENTE – MOLDING
a choreographic exploration in which form and formless are experienced simultaneously
14:15 • Church (45’)

RAPHAEL MALFLIET – GOVERNORS
a brooding feedback performance
15:00 • Church (50’)

MARC VANRUNXT, KINGA JACZEWSKA & KEVIN FAY – (BASED ON A TRUE STORY)
a series of interventions exploring the fluid boundaries between sculpture and dance
15:00 • Church (50’)

AYMERIC EBRARD – WAMPUMS
an installation and performance about the meaning of shared territory, identity and memory
16:30 • Refectory (40’)

AGNESE FORLANI – DEBRIS
a physical choreography between captivity and evolution
17:00 • Church (60’)

DAVID BERGÉ – AN ALMOST MATHEMATICAL ADVENTURE IN SEEFHOEK
a walk piece in silence for 8 participants
17:15 • Reception
(reservation required – info@0090.be)